SISYRINCHIUM PATAGONICUM

Back

SISYRINCHIUM PATAGONICUM

$4.22 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicate, bright primrose to golden-yellow flowers with reflexed petals and a deep brown or garnet-purple throat open in early spring, above very slender "iris-type" foliage. It has been observed that these are reminiscent of miniature Lilium nepalense flowers! They are easy-to-grow in a well drained, peaty soil with grit, and are extremely hardy, in keeping with the bitterly cold Andean regions to which the name alludes.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Yellow Blue-Eyed Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free