PASITHEA COERULEA

Back

PASITHEA COERULEA

$5.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Intensely deepest blue, starry flowers open on elegant racemes above clumps of narrow leaves. This most attractive plant is native to dryish rocky spots in montane regions in the southern Chilean Andes. It will do well in any rich, well drained soil in a sunny spot throughout the year, but must be kept frost-free as it benefits from snow-cover high in the mountains.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 cm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into very gritty soil in 3" or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Azulillo

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free