CLEMATIS TANGUTICA

Back
Clematis tangutica

CLEMATIS TANGUTICA

$3.77 / packet

In stock

Description

A vigorous, self-clinging, herbaceous perennial climber, with bright green, three-palmate leaves and rich yellow, lantern shaped flowers, with quirky, orange-peel-esque, thick petals in late summer, which are finally replaced by large, fluffy, white seed-heads through autumn and winter.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Orange peel clematis

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:18 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free