JATROPHA CURCAS

Back
Jatropha curcas

JATROPHA CURCAS

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

Growing on almost any terrain, even on gravelly, sandy or saline soils in tropical America, this large ornamental shrub bears ivy-like leaves, and clusters of yellowish-green flowers and large yellow fruits. Although the plant and seeds are toxic, it is a plant of many uses, being used to manufacture soap, cosmetics, fuel and medicines. It is also being cultivated for biodiesel oil including its use as an airline fuel. In Nigeria, tests with 200 and 400 mg/kg, physic nut extract produced pain relief that compared well to aspirin, the researchers believing the extract works through both central and peripheral pain mechanisms. Morphine and similar drugs act on the central nervous system, whilst aspirin and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, such as ibuprofen, have an impact on both the peripheral and central nervous systems. The findings of the study are important because new, more effective pain-relieving drugs without addiction and side effect issues are needed.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Euphorbiaceae

Common name:Barbados Nut, Purging Nut, Physic Nut,

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:4.5-6.0m

Packet Content:5 very large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free