HYPERICUM ANDROSAEMUM

Back
Hypericum adrosaemum

HYPERICUM ANDROSAEMUM

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

This delightful, diminutive, aromatic shrubby plant is a British native, freely producing from June into autumn its yellow flowers with conspicuous stamens. These are followed by red fruits that turn purple-black when ripe, all above beautiful purple tinged foliage. It grows well and flowers in shade and is very dependable with early summer blooms.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Hypericaceae

Common name:Tutsan, Sweet Amber

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free