HYSTRIX PATULA

Back

HYSTRIX PATULA

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This grass is appropriately named with seed heads that resemble a bottle-brush. It is a cool season grass that actively grows during the spring and autumn, when soil temperatures are cool. It provides texture and interest in shaded areas, and is ideal for planting under oaks and other deciduous trees that allow some light through.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Spreading bottlebrush grass, Elymus hystrix

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free