CAMPANULA BURGHALTII

Back

CAMPANULA BURGHALTII

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This sumptuous clump-forming perennial has ovate leaves and erect stems bearing very large, nodding, narrowly bell-shaped, pale grey-mauve flowers . This unusual hybrid is actually a cross between C. punctata and C. latifolia, the offspring more closely resembling the former. It makes a superb addition to the front of a perennial border. RHS AGM winner.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Bellflower 'Burghaltii

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free