ERYNGIUM ALPINUM

Back

ERYNGIUM ALPINUM

$4.32 / packet

In stock

Description

Now rare in the wild, this is the true form of this superb plant, with heart-shaped, glossy dark green basal leaves. Large, cone-like, purplish flower-heads surrounded by vivid blue, spiny bracts, are borne on blue stems. It requires a well-drained, sunny site, in poor to moderate soil, with minimal wetness in winter. It has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. Few seeds collected from cultivated plants.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Alpine eryngo, Alpine Sea Holly

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-90cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free