ERIGERON GLAUCUS

Back

ERIGERON GLAUCUS

$3.25 / packet

In stock

Description

This trouble-free hardy plant thrives on the coastline of Oregon and California where it makes slowly spreading, compact cushions on beaches, coastal bluffs and dunes. The central golden-yellow disc florets are surrounded by petals which can vary from deep blue and purple to nearly white, but are usually pinkish mauve. It is a valuable, extremely-easy-to-grow rock garden plant.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Seaside Fleabane, Beach Aster, Seaside Daisy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-20cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free