SCOTCH BONNET - YELLOW

Back

SCOTCH BONNET - YELLOW

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

Named for its resemblance to the Scottish Tam o'Shanter hat, most Scotch Bonnets have a heat rating of 100,000–350,000 Scoville Units. This yellow form is really very, very hot, and just for comparison, most jalapeño peppers have a heat rating of 2,500 to 8,000. Fresh bonnets change from green to colours ranging from yellow to scarlet red and taste best fresh, but this thin-walled variety can also be frozen or pickled or even put in olive oil very successfully. They are used to flavour many different dishes and cuisines worldwide, and are especially useful in hot sauces and condiments. (Heat-4)

Sowing Advice

Surface-sow or barely cover the seeds indoors, and keep warm and moist. When sprouts appear move them to a sunny window. Set out well-developed transplants after last frost date when weather is warm. Peppers need rich moist soil and warm sunny conditions to flourish. Best sown in early spring.

Key Facts

Family:PEPPER

Common name:Boab's Bonnet, Scotty Bons, Bonney peppers, Caribbean yellow pepper

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free