SIBLEY

Back
Sibley

SIBLEY

$2.56 / packet

In stock

Description

This Hubbard type squash grows vigorous 5 metre vines, on which grow slate-blue teardrop-shaped fruits with very shallow ribs weighing around 5 kilos. An excellent storage squash, its medium-thick orange flesh is flavourful and sweet, becoming becomes drier and richer with storage, finally reaching its peak right after the turn of the New Year.

Sowing Advice

Very heavy feeders, they need soil heavily amended with manure, compost, or other source of lots of nutrients. Sow in place in full sun after last frost; or start a couple weeks earlier indoors, but never let squash transplants become root-bound, and do not disturb the roots in transplanting. Seed are sown up to one inch deep. Grow 4-5 feet apart.

Key Facts

Family:SQUASH

Common name:Pike's Peak

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free