GLAUCIDIUM PALMATUM LEUCANTHUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GLAUCIDIUM PALMATUM LEUCANTHUM

$6.46 / packet

In stock

Description

The pure milky white form of this fabulous and choice connoisseur's plant is even rarer than the blue form, and is almost never seen or offered. Large and exquisite cup-shaped flowers are held above soft lobed leaves making this one of the most luscious and coveted flowers you can grow. This priceless specimen will enchant you if grown in shade and rich soil. "A great treasure." (Graham Stuart Thomas) Just a very few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:White Japanese Wood Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-45cm

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free