ELMERA RACEMOSA

Back
Elmera racemosa

ELMERA RACEMOSA

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

This charming member of the Saxifrage family has deep green, notched and lobed, rounded basal leaves. Pale Yellow-green flowers open, each bonnet-shaped calyx being cream coloured and trimmed with five tiny pure white petals that are lobed or fringed. Found on the Pacific coast of USA and Canada, it is clump-forming, spreading by rhizomes, but is not invasive.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Yellow Coralbells

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-25cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free