OREGANO

Back
Oregano

OREGANO

$2.44 / packet

In stock

Description

This sweetly-smelling, aromatic foliage is commonly used in Mediterranean cuisine and is perfect sprinkled on lamb or pork before cooking. Also known as Pot Marjoram, it makes a useful, addition to the herb garden, the flowers produced in summer and autumn being used for flavouring after they have been dried. The strong aromatic flavour is perfect for rich meat dishes, grilled fish and for flavouring oils.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:Oreganum vulgare, White marjoram, Pot marjoram.

Classification:Half hardy annual, Hardy annual

Packet Content:500 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free