MELILOTUS OFFICINALIS subsp. ALBUS

Back

MELILOTUS OFFICINALIS subsp. ALBUS

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

The stature and dividing branches of this lovely plant qualify it as the biggest clover plant in the world, a veritable tree clover! It opens its heavy load of white flowers in July and August when it is a major source of nectar for bees in apiaries, and indeed, its botanical name means "honey-scented white lotus". Its characteristic sweet odour, intensified by drying, is derived from the coumarins it produces.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Bokhara clover, Honey clover, Tree clover, Sweet Clover, White-flowered sweet clover, White sweet cl

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:60cm-1.5m

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free