EUCOMIS COMOSA

Back

EUCOMIS COMOSA

$3.95 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most extravagant and impressive forms for the garden, this variety makes a clump of long, wavy-margined leaves, with stout stems, bearing large numbers of greenish-white flowers, all topped by a rosette of small bracts. It is easy to keep going if allowed to remain dormant in winter and makes an absolutely fabulous display if grown in a large pot! Few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Pineapple flower, Wine Eucomis

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free