ANTIRRHINUM MOLLE

Back

ANTIRRHINUM MOLLE

$3.87 / packet

In stock

Description

This classy snapdragon is actually a small shrub, with grey, softly hairy leaves and quite large flowers, either white or pink with some yellow colouring in the throat. It seeds itself freely but is very liable to hybridize with A. majus forms or with other species, the hybrids being more upright. Comes from Eastern and central Pyrenees

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:Dwarf Snapdragon, Soft snapdragon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free