ABUTILON X SUNTENSE

Back

ABUTILON X SUNTENSE

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This frost hardy plant is surely the most desirable of all mallow relatives. Clusters of large, bowl-shaped, pale to deep purple flowers open from late spring to summer over a foil of felted grey-green leaves. Long-lived and a stunning specimen with a thick trunk in a sheltered spot!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Indian Mallow ABUTILON VITIFOLIUM SUNTENSE

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:1.8m

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free