BRUGMANSIA VERSICOLOR

Back

BRUGMANSIA VERSICOLOR

$5.10 / packet

In stock

Description

Enormous trumpet-flowers open white before ageing to pink, peach or apricot, and are often between 12 and 15 inches long, the longest of all brugmansias. These incredible specimens produce some of the largest flowers you will ever see, on one of the world's most spectacular plants and these will pour out volumes of rich daffodil perfume. They can withstand a wide range of temperatures including slightly below freezing, but a moderate frost will damage the plant in colder climates. They also make superb conservatory specimens to fill the house with fragrance every evening.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:ANGELS TRUMPETS, ANGELS TEARS

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:2.0-3.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free