DRABA RAMOSISSIMA

Back

DRABA RAMOSISSIMA

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

This most unusual, petite plant has beautiful basal rosettes, rather resembling hens-and-chicks sempervivums, and disproportionally large white flowers, in heavy sprays, all above leaves with interesting jagged margins and strongly twisted seed pods. It is native to Kentucky, West Virginia, Virginia, Tennessee and North Carolina.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruceiferae

Common name:Branched Draba

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free