DRABA DUBIA

Back

DRABA DUBIA

$3.33 / packet

In stock

Description

From May to July cross-shaped white flowers open on diminutive stalks which in time make up small shiny-leafed cushions. First described in 1802 by Johann Rudolf Suter, it is native to the mountainous regions of the Iberian Peninsula, France, the Apennine Peninsula, Central Europe, eastern Central Europe and the Balkan Peninsula.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Draba frigida

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:6-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free