CALTHA PALUSTRIS ALBA

Back

CALTHA PALUSTRIS ALBA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the very rare, white flowered form of our normally yellow native marsh marigold, which luxuriates in damp boggy soil or even as a marginal plant in a pond, but will also do well in ordinary, moist garden soil. Its golden-eyed, ivory-white blooms open in spring just before the glossy leaves are fully unfurled. A second flush of bloom is very often produced in early autumn.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:White Kingcup, White Marsh Marigold

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free