ERINUS ALPINUS

Back

ERINUS ALPINUS

$2.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This gorgeous extremely dwarf plant forms clusters of small rosettes of tiny leaves and short leafy stems bearing clusters of small, pale purplish-pink, fragrant flowers all spring and summer long. Superb when naturalised, especially in cracks in walls or rockeries.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Fairy Foxglove, Alpine balsam, Jewel flower, Liver balsam

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free