ANTIRRHINUM SICULUM

Back

ANTIRRHINUM SICULUM

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

These "snapdragon" flowers have parallel purple streaks and stripes, whilst the lower lip has a yellow palate. They give off a strong sweet fragrance which is most attractive to pollinating insects such as bees and butterflies. The stems of this flowing plant are erect and freely branched, often with tufts of narrow leaves growing directly from the stem.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Sicilian Snapdragon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free