ALLIUM CARINATUM PULCHELLUM ALBUM

Back

ALLIUM CARINATUM PULCHELLUM ALBUM

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the rare and exquisite but easily grown pure white form of this valuable, late-flowering plant. Strong flower stems carry graceful loose heads of icy white, bell-shaped flowers, just like an exploding firework display, for two months or more. If you are lucky, in well-drained soil, it will gently self sow and form handsome drifts. RHS AGM winner

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:White-flowered keeled garlic

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:38-45cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free