BUPLEURUM LONGIFOLIUM

Back

BUPLEURUM LONGIFOLIUM

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

In summer it bears long-stalked heads of lacy, divided, buff-yellow, almost astrantia-like heads which we are sure flower arrangers will find a use for. Superb in a hot garden where it also makes an ideal cut or dried flower.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Long-leaved hare's ear, Bupleurum angulosum-copper leaved

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free