BULBINELLA GIBBSII

Back

BULBINELLA GIBBSII

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Clumps of green fleshy leaves surround strong stems holding pyramid-shaped heads of buds which open into bright yellow starry flowers over a good period in early summer. Related to B. rossii, this lovely New Zealand flower has several variants which differ very little in stature. Bulbinella gibbsii var. gibbsii is confined to Stewart Island, and Bulbinella gibbsii var. balanifera is found in moist but well-drained rocky sites in the south of the North Island, and to the west of the South Island, in high rainfall areas, south of Arthur’s Pass. Few seeds.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Asphodelaceae

Common name:Gibbs Maori Onion, Gibbs Lily, Gibbs Onion

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free