AQUILEGIA PYRENAICA

Back
Aquilegia pyrenaica

AQUILEGIA PYRENAICA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

Related to Aquilegia alpina, but distinctly shorter, with deep purple-blue flowers in July and August, this gem is quite suitable for the rock garden. In the wild it is found in stony grass, scree or boulders, on limestone, from about 1600m to about 2600m and is distinguished from Aquilegia vulgaris by its straight spurs, not rolled ones, and stamens shorter than the petals.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Pyrenees Columbine, Granny's bonnet,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free