ERYTHRONIUM REVOLUTUM JOHNSONII

Back

ERYTHRONIUM REVOLUTUM JOHNSONII

$4.49 / packet

In stock

Description

Spikes of vivid, wide-open, dark pink flowers, with spreading petals open from March until May. This stunning form, which has deep green leaves with strong purple marbling and patterning below, is one of the very best of all of the Erythroniums, and remains one of the most sought-after members of the lily family forming large clumps as the bulbs divide.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground. Grows best in a leafy acid soil, full-part shade.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Johnson's Trout Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:15-25cm

Packet Content:15seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free