DIANTHUS SQUARROSUS

Back
Dianthus squarrosus

DIANTHUS SQUARROSUS

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

Loose mats of blue-grey leaves, which are most decorative on their own, in summer erupt into a mass of short-stemmed, deeply-fringed, white ‘single carnation’ flowers, all with the most overwhelming, deep perfume. These gems come from the mountains of the Ukraine and Kazakhstan.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Russian Dianthus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free