LILIUM REGALE ALBUM

Back
Lilium regale album

LILIUM REGALE ALBUM

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

Lily regale 'Album' is the pure white form of the classic garden lily opening its trumpet-shaped flowers in June and July, that can number up to fifteen trumpets per stem and all with golden centres and a powerful and delicious scent from its flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:White Regal Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:70-90cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free