CYCLAMEN HEDERIFOLIUM SILVER LEAF

Back
Cyclamen hederifolium silver

CYCLAMEN HEDERIFOLIUM SILVER LEAF

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Seemingly forged from pure metallic pewter with silvery markings, the leaves alone are worth growing the plant for, although the strong pink flowers that open in the autumn complete the perfect picture of one of the most beautiful plants you can grow! This long-lived plant is easy anywhere, even in dry shade under trees, or even in a pot!

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Ivy-Leaf Cyclamen, Silver Cloud Cyclamen.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free