PULSATILLA 'WEISSE SCHWAN'

Back

PULSATILLA 'WEISSE SCHWAN'

$3.83 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the rarest and most exquisite spring flowers, nodding, golden-eyed, creamy white goblets arise on felted stems from a veil of silky hairs amidst filigree fern-like leaves. This lovely German cultivar, literally "White Swan", will improve as it ages over the years.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Pasque flower 'Weisse Schwan'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free