PHORMIUM TENAX

Back

PHORMIUM TENAX

$2.58 / packet

In stock

Description

Upright fans of broad, robust, spear-like, grey-green leaves, glaucous on the reverse, just seem to explode out of the soil. Tubular, deepest red flowers open on strong upright stems in summer. Few plants offer such dramatic form or presence, and they offer a unique contrast to most plants that can be grown in the temperate garden, tolerating any soil, but being happiest in one that is moist, rich and free-draining. Found throughout New Zealand, Phormium was one of the first plants to be discovered when Captain Cook landed in 1773.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name:Common flax lily, Flax bush, New Zealand hemp, New Zealand Flax

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.8-3.6m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free