HIERACIUM LANATUM

Back

HIERACIUM LANATUM

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

Very large, bright yellow daisies open on branching stems in early summer over prostrate clumps of broad, woolly, velvety, grey leaves which tempt you to stroke them. One of the very few 'choice' hawk weeds and what a little beauty! It occasionally self seeds but isn't a problem, and it does perfectly well in the poorest soil as it is found naturally in rocky high places in the Alps in France, Switzerland, and Italy.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Hairy hawkweed, Leafy hawkweed, Woolly Hawkweed, Hieracium tomentosum, Hieracium welwitschii

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free