HIBISCUS TRIONUM

Back

HIBISCUS TRIONUM

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to the east of the Mediterranean in the Levant, this seldom-seen and easy-to-grow plant has flowers which are truly stunning with their cream petals, purple-hued undersides, and deep burgundy centres. The plant blooms profusely all season, producing a huge number of flowers over the entire plant for all of the summer and well into autumn when it is covered in inflated, attractive, translucent seed pods. It is an easy to grow, very ornamental bedding or border plant, with a compact and good-branching growth habit. It is drought tolerant and also performs well when grown as a container plant. Although it is usually grown as an annual, it will over winter in frost free areas.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Flower-of-an-Hour

Classification:Hardy biennial, Half hardy annual

Height:20-50cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free