HYACINTHOIDES HISPANICA

Back

HYACINTHOIDES HISPANICA

$3.22 / packet

In stock

Description

This stately flower is distinguished from the common UK bluebell by its paler, larger, blue-striped flowers, more erect flower stems, broader leaves, and blue anthers, the common bluebell having creamy-white ones. A strong, robust plant, it comes from the woodlands and moist meadows of Spain and North Africa where it forms large clumps. It is a very effective bulb for planting under shrubs in garden borders or in woodland gardens, where in spring, strong, erect spikes of bell-shaped flowers appear. They can tolerate a wide range of soils but refer humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Care should be taken to prevent this species from hybridising with the less-vigorous British native Bluebell.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Spanish Bluebell, Endymion hispanicus

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:60cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free