TIGRIDIA PAVONIA RED

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TIGRIDIA PAVONIA RED

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

The huge scarlet blooms of this outstanding red form of Tigridia pavonia open early in the morning and close when dusk begins to fall; each day seeing a different bloom opened. Plants grown from seeds bloom in the first year and are often grown as a tender summer annual, planted in spring and dug up again in autumn for storing in a dry frost-free place. Coming from dry places in South Africa it needs all the sun available, as this not only encourages flowering, but also ripens the bulb to ensure a similar display the following year. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 mm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3" or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot or outside into a warm, well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Peacock Flower. Moraea pavonia, Mexican Shell- flower

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free