TIGRIDIA PAVONIA YELLOW

Back
Tigridia pavonia yellow

TIGRIDIA PAVONIA YELLOW

$3.43 / packet

In stock

Description

The huge bright yellow blooms of this lovely flower open early in the morning and close when dusk begins to fall, each day seeing a different bloom opened. Plants grown from seeds bloom in the first year and are often grown as a tender summer annual, planted in spring and dug up again in autumn for storing in a dry frost-free place. Coming from dry places in South Africa it needs all the sun available, as this not only encourages flowering, but also ripens the bulb to ensure a similar display the following year. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 mm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3" or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot or outside into a warm, well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Peacock Flower. Moraea pavonia, Mexican Shell- flower

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free