TRILLIUM RIVALE

Back

TRILLIUM RIVALE

$5.02 / packet

In stock

Description

Very early in the year, upright-facing flowers of white or pale pink are dotted deeper pink and violet, the spotting concentrated towards the throat which is filled with bright yellow anthers. It starts into growth early in the year making short stems and three silvery-veined, embossed blue-green leaves. Probably the rarest, choicest and dwarfest of all trilliums, this outstanding super miniature, a rare native of Oregon, is tough enough for a select garden spot, or even pot cultivation in the alpine house or frame. Few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Trilliaceae

Common name:Brook Wakerobin, Pseudotrillium rivale

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:6-10cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free