PHYSOCHLAINA ORIENTALIS

Back

PHYSOCHLAINA ORIENTALIS

$6.27 / packet

In stock

Description

This extremely choice and rare plant, which is quite easy to grow, has sizeable, lavender-pink tubular flowers which open in the stem tips in early spring above compact sprays of attractive, oblong, greyish-green, thick, pubescent leaves, the entire plant going dormant in late summer. It is native of montane, rocky slopes from the Caucasus to the Transcaucasus and Turkey, and makes a bone hardy tuber, doing well in any rich, well drained soil in a sunny spot. Very few good seeds are ever set.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Hyoscyamus physaloides

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-20cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free