TINANTIA ERECTA

Back
Tinantia erecta

TINANTIA ERECTA

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of charming, sugar-pink, three-petalled flowers appear over a long period on long, fleshy, erect stems, which are clad with quite awesome tongue-shaped leaves. Growing this gorgeous plant from Tropical America as an annual, is a worthy use for those in colder areas. If you have a shady corner to fill up with a lush, exotic-looking plant, this one will grow rapidly into a dense mound, and it will even self-seed as the seeds are frost-proof. This should be on your “I wouldn’t want to be without it” list.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Commelinaceae

Common name:Widow's Tears, False Day Flower

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free