TOFIELDIA CALYCULATA

Back

TOFIELDIA CALYCULATA

$3.65 / packet

In stock

Description

Greenish-yellow flowers, grouped in a dense spike, are mounted on a straight and stiff stem, and open from June to August on the high mountains of Gotland, Estonia southward to the Pyrenees, Montenegro and the Ukraine, where they live in swamps and wet grasslands. These unusual plants used to be variously in the gentian and lily family, but now reside in the Tofieldiaceae!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Tofieldiaceae, Melanthiaceae

Common name:German Asphodel

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free