MYOSOTIS ALPESTRIS

Back

MYOSOTIS ALPESTRIS

$1.98 / packet

In stock

Description

Abundant, true blue petals open in a disc, with a tiny yellow "ring" at the centre, blooming constantly from late spring into summer. It self-sows anywhere it is happy, giving the appearance of a cloud of blue surrounding spring bulbs to a magnificent effect. The Alpine Forget-me-not is the county flower of Westmorland in the UK, and also the state flower of Alaska where it grows well in open, rocky places high in the mountains, flowering in midsummer. Just a few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Alpine Forget-me-Not, Myosotis sylvatica

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:150+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free