TOWNSENDIA HOOKERI

Back

TOWNSENDIA HOOKERI

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This drought-tolerant, almost stemless plant from the mountains of the United States, opens its large white to pink flowers with a prominent yellow button disk. It blooms in early spring on dry hillsides where its grey-green, hairy narrow leaves make gorgeous, very compact cushions. Whether grown in a pot, or as a beautiful rock garden specimen it is always superb, but as with many members of the compositae family rarely makes much viable seed! We offer a few good reliable seeds patiently sorted out from the handfuls of dead pappus.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Hooker's Townsend Daisy, Low Townsendia

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:3-5cm

Packet Content:12 good seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free