LIMONIUM GOUGETIANUM

Back

LIMONIUM GOUGETIANUM

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Sprays of tubular, pale violet blooms open in early summer on clumps of leaves which are arranged in rosettes, on this unusual "Sea Lavender" which is ideal for a hot sunny spot. Flowers are tubular with a persistent coloured calyx and a five lobed corolla, and are quite papery in nature, giving them a long flowering period and making them useful for cutting and drying. An unusual plant from the Balearic Islands and Algeria, where it is sometimes found in salt marshes. Very few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Plumbaginaceae

Common name:Sea Lavender, Statice gougetiana

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free