CLEMATIS CAMPANIFLORA

Back
Clematis campaniflora

CLEMATIS CAMPANIFLORA

$4.92 / packet

In stock

Description

A native of Portugal and Western Spain, this lovely climber has the most dainty little nodding, bell-shaped flowers with reflexed white petals, flushed on the reverse with pale blue or violet, and which are very freely produced from summer into autumn. An easy-to-grow beauty.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:CLEMATIS VITICELLA CAMPANIFLORA

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free