CYCLAMEN PSEUDIBERICUM

Back

CYCLAMEN PSEUDIBERICUM

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to the Turkish mountains, this small plant is similar to Cyclamen coum, but has longer petals. The spring-blooming flowers have five reflexed, up-swept petals, and are fragrant and magenta-purple or pink, and have a darker blotch and a white zone at the end of the nose and is hardy to -15 C. In the UK it is usually grown in pots but will grow in sheltered spots outside. It has been given the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:False Iberian cyclamen, Cyclamen pseudoibericum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free