PELTOBOYKINIA TELLIMOIDES

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PELTOBOYKINIA TELLIMOIDES

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare, choice and handsome plant found only in damp, semi-shady places in mountain woodland on the Japanese island of Honshu. Here it grows a mass of handsome foliage consisting of large, long-stalked, polished, shield-shaped leaves. In early summer, heads of unusual and attractive, creamy-white to greenish-yellow shuttlecock flowers open. A fabulous plant for a shady border or woodland garden.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Yawato-so

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free