ALONSOA MERIDIONALIS 'PINK BEAUTY'

Back

ALONSOA MERIDIONALIS 'PINK BEAUTY'

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

A very long succession of delicate flamingo pink spurred blooms, which make excellent cut flowers, open in dense sprays throughout the summer amongst small, oval, toothed leaves. This beautiful flower was collected by Plant World's proprietor, Ray, in the Chilean Southern Andes on a permitted expedition in 1994. Coming from a fair altitude, In a sheltered spot or container it can sometimes survive quite severe frost, but will inevitably be cut to the ground.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:"Salmon Beauty"

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:38cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free